NEWARA

For RADIO Active Hams

Minutes – Annual Meeting – January 2015

January 2015 minutes

 

2015 Annual Meeting
January 10, 2015
Call to order-David King January 10, 2015 at 1:30 PM
Setting of the agenda
Membership report 15 Members present Charlie Messenheimer
Fiscal report
Charlie Messenheimer
Account Balances:
1362 (Club) account $2,114.14,
6681 (repeater) account $671.46
Outstanding bills
Registration for the trailer $23.45
Motion by Wade Watson to pay the bill and seconded by Garth Crowe
Motion carried.
Dinner
David King asked for a motion to pay for the dinner
Wade Watson made the motion and Jack Robison seconded
Motion carried
Audit
Walt Campbell reported on the 2013 audit found that there were no discrepancies
Donation letters
Dick Klinker, Frank Bliss, Chad Cundy, and Tower Communications
Motion to write letters by Gary Horlick seconded by Jack Robison
Motion carried
Fund raisers
Members were asked to think of ideas for fundraising
Raffle at the fair if we participate. It was noted that if we are having a free space, no fundraising.
Tabled to later meeting
Minutes of meetings for the year-Garth Crowe
Minutes 2014 were presented at the meeting and placed on the yahoo site.
Motion by Wade Watson to accept the minutes as printed seconded by Jack Robison.
Minutes accepted
Bylaws amendments
1. I John Cranmer move to suspend the By-Laws of the North East Wyoming Amateur Radio Association Inc.
a. Second RheaAnn Crowe
b. No discussion was made
c. Vote of the membership was made and the motion carried
2. I Jack Robison move to amend Article XI Amendments of the By-Laws of the North East Wyoming Amateur Radio Association Inc. by adding at the ond of Paragraph 11.1 the wording: ). The By-Laws may also be amended by a majority vote of the membership at any properly called meeting of the membership. If at least ten(10) days’ notice is given of the intention to amend the By-Laws
a. Second John Cranmer
b. Clarified meaning voting members
c. Carried inserted language Article
3. I Gary Horlick move to re-instate the By-Laws of the North East Wyoming Amateur Radio Association Inc.
a. Second Jack Robison
b. No discussion
c. Motion Carried
4. I John Cranmer move to amend Article III Membership, Paragraph 3.3 of the By-Laws of the North East Wyoming Amateur Radio Association Inc. Replacing the word “ January” with the word “February”, and then replacing the word “December” with the word “January”
a. Second Gary Horlick
b. No discussion
c. Motion to change wording carried by the vote of the membership
5. I Brian Move to amend Article III, Membership, Paragraph 3.4 of the By-Laws of the North East Wyoming Radio Association Inc. by replacing the words “calendar year with the words “membership term.”
a. Second Wade Watson
b. No discussion
c. Motion carried by the membership present.
6. I Donna Underwood move to amend Article IV, Board of Directors, paragraph 4.4 of the Bylaws of the North East Wyoming Amateur Radio Association, Inc. by adding at the end of the first sentence the words “and reside within Campbell, Crook or Weston Counties of Wyoming at the time of their election and during the entirety of their term in office.”
a. Second Brian
b. Discussion was had by Wade Watson for clarification of move permanent address in counties presented. Jim Baker brought up changing that to Wyoming clarifying that this is concerning Board of Directors not general membership
c. Motion carried by members present.
7. I Wade Watson move to amend Article V, meetings, Paragraph 5.3 of the Bylaws of the North East Wyoming Amateur Radio Association, Inc. by replacing the words “month of February” with the words “first quarter of each year.”
a. Second John Cranmer
b. No discussion
c. Motion carried by the vote of the members present.
Election of officers-five member board, two-year terms
David King, Del Howery, Jr. and Charlie Messenheimer terms expire.
Rob Underwood, Garth Crowe are continuing members (1year remaining on the terms.)
(New terms begin at the conclusion of the Annual meeting.)
Nominations from the floor
Wade Watson, Jack Robison, John Cranmer, Walt Campbell, RheaAnn Crowe declined
Bob Davis made a motion to cease nominations
Charlie Messenheimer Seconded
Motion carried by voting members present.
Declaration of results
Jack Robison, Wade Watson, John Cranmer elected to replace retiring directors
NEWARA projects
Email group-NEWARA members
Working on application
Club house
Deleteted
50-50 drawing
Still going
QSL cards
Back in Gillette
Facebook
Running and on Web
Website
Running
N3FJP software
On the club computer available for all members
Club insurance
Current
License classes
February to April 25, 2015
D-star
Installed and running
Wright Digi-peater
Program TNC
Backup power for sites
All sites except Warren Peak have backup power
Tuesday night net
Called for Volunteer NCS
Tower trailer
Wade updated on progress to work on tower, storage and benches
Repeater committee
Pursue ability to disconnect links
Cub events-club meetings Typically the 2nd Friday of the month), SkyWarn day, Annual Saturday breakfast in crook/Weston county, quarterly VE Sessions, SET exercise, Field day, kids day, October-fest, Fair, and memory of the 8
New business
Directors Meeting to be held on the air quarterly on the 2nd Tuesday.
Adjournment at 4:10 PM

Garth Crowe WY7GC
Secretary

NEWARA © 2015 Frontier Theme